Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 4.8% ▼ 52% below avg |
| College Grads | 17.1% ▼ 56% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.3% ▲ 91% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 18 (2.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 444 (51.7%) |
| Some College | 125 (14.6%) |
| Associates | 125 (14.6%) |
| Bachelors | 71 (8.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 76 (8.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $83,088 ▲ 9% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $166,200 ▼ 40% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $950/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 579 |
| Vacant Units | 65 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Eure is a city in North Carolina, located in Gates County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,386 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.
Economically, Eure is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,088 is near the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.3%, significantly above the national average.
The real estate market in Eure is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $166,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $950 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Eure is less-educated. 17.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.37%).
Eure, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27935 | 1,386 | $83,088 | $166,200 | $950 | 9.3% | 17.1% | 73.0% |