City

Buxton, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Dare County  ·  North Carolina

👥1,451Population
💰$67,054Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂50.2Median Age
🏠$385,400Median Home Value▲ 38% above avg
🎓37.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 2.3%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic0.3%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
15%
25–44
15%
45–64
38%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
HS Graduate349 (34.9%)
Some College14 (1.4%)
Associates265 (26.5%)
Bachelors97 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree274 (27.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.9%Some College: 1.4%Associates: 26.5%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 27.4%Edu
HS Grad34.9%
Some College1.4%
Associates26.5%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate27.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.7%Renter: 24.3%Tenure
Owner75.7%
Renter24.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
6%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,054 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$385,400 ▲ 38% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,295/mo
Total Housing Units995
Vacant Units358

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
38%
2000+
50%
About Buxton, NC

Buxton is a city in North Carolina, located in Dare County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,451 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.2 years.

Economically, Buxton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,054 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Buxton is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $385,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,295 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Buxton is moderately educated. 37.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.11%).

Buxton, NC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Buxton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27920 1,451 $67,054 $385,400 $1,295 3.5% 37.1% 75.7%