City

Trout Creek, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Sanders County  ·  Montana

👥2,064Population
💰$61,978Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂54.6Median Age
🏠$481,800Median Home Value▲ 73% above avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 1.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic2.7%
Black1.9%
Asian0.3%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
36%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate548 (38%)
Some College231 (16%)
Associates201 (13.9%)
Bachelors133 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree329 (22.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 38%Some College: 16%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
HS Grad38.0%
Some College16.0%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.1%Renter: 10.9%Tenure
Owner89.1%
Renter10.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,978 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$481,800 ▲ 73% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo
Total Housing Units955
Vacant Units163

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
59%
About Trout Creek, MT

Trout Creek is a city in Montana, located in Sanders County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,064 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.6 years.

Economically, Trout Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,978 is below the national average. Approximately 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Trout Creek is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $481,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Trout Creek is moderately educated. 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.12%).

Trout Creek, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Trout Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59874 2,064 $61,978 $481,800 $682 4.7% 32.0% 89.1%