City

Paradise, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Sanders County  ·  Montana

👥138Population
💰$47,500Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂72.1Median Age
🏠$500,000Median Home Value▲ 79% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.9% Female 39.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.5%Other: 35.5%Race
White64.5%
Other35.5%

Age Breakdown

45–64
28%
65+
42%

Key Indicators

Median Age72.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty14.5% ▲ 45% above avg
HS Graduate66 (64.1%)
Associates37 (35.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 64.1%Associates: 35.9%Edu
HS Grad64.1%
Associates35.9%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
31%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,500 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$500,000 ▲ 79% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
50%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1980s–1990s
41%
2000+
59%
About Paradise, MT

Paradise is a city in Montana, located in Sanders County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 138 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 72.1 years.

Economically, Paradise is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,500 is below the national average. Approximately 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Paradise is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $500,000, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

Paradise, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Paradise
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59856 138 $47,500 $500,000 0.0% 100.0%