City

Plains, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Sanders County  ·  Montana

👥4,204Population
💰$61,667Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂55.1Median Age
🏠$403,800Median Home Value▲ 45% above avg
🎓33.6%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.4%
Asian0.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
23%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.1%)
HS Graduate895 (30.3%)
Some College463 (15.7%)
Associates600 (20.3%)
Bachelors332 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree660 (22.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 22.3%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College15.7%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate22.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.3%Renter: 25.7%Tenure
Owner74.3%
Renter25.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,667 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$403,800 ▲ 45% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo
Total Housing Units2,155
Vacant Units287

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
64%
About Plains, MT

Plains is a city in Montana, located in Sanders County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,204 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.1 years.

Economically, Plains is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,667 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Plains is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $403,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $792 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Plains is moderately educated. 33.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.44%).

Plains, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Plains
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59859 4,204 $61,667 $403,800 $792 4.0% 33.6% 74.3%