City

Westboro, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Atchison County  ·  Missouri

👥267Population
💰$68,456Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂47.9Median Age
🏠$71,000Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓38.4%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 6%Other: 0.4%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic6.0%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
36%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty20.2% ▲ 102% above avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3 (1.6%)
HS Graduate58 (31.4%)
Some College14 (7.6%)
Associates39 (21.1%)
Bachelors21 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree50 (27%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 27%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad31.4%
Some College7.6%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 99.2%Renter: 0.8%Tenure
Owner99.2%
Renter0.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
44%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,456 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$71,000 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units127
Vacant Units2

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
75%
About Westboro, MO

Westboro is a city in Missouri, located in Atchison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 267 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.9 years.

Economically, Westboro is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,456 is near the national average. Approximately 20.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Westboro is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $71,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 99.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Westboro is moderately educated. 38.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.63%).

Westboro, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Westboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64498 267 $68,456 $71,000 0.0% 38.4% 99.2%