City

Tarkio, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Atchison County  ·  Missouri

👥1,642Population
💰$62,063Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂48.8Median Age
🏠$90,700Median Home Value▼ 67% below avg
🎓26.4%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.6%Other: 4%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.6%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (1.1%)
HS Graduate504 (44.5%)
Some College140 (12.4%)
Associates177 (15.6%)
Bachelors49 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree250 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 44.5%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad44.5%
Some College12.4%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.1%Renter: 30.9%Tenure
Owner69.1%
Renter30.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
46%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,063 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$90,700 ▼ 67% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$610/mo
Total Housing Units882
Vacant Units137

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min