City

Wasola, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Ozark County  ·  Missouri

👥257Population
💰$42,411Median HH Income▼ 44% below avg
🎂61.6Median Age
🏠$375,000Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓4.3%College Grads▼ 89% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 55% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

45–64
37%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.93
Below Poverty19.5% ▲ 95% above avg
College Grads4.3% ▼ 89% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
HS Graduate130 (69.5%)
Some College16 (8.6%)
Associates33 (17.6%)
Graduate Degree8 (4.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 69.5%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 17.6%Graduate: 4.3%Edu
HS Grad69.5%
Some College8.6%
Associates17.6%
Graduate4.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.5%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
10%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,411 ▼ 44% below avg
Median Home Value$375,000 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units201
Vacant Units68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
41%
$50k–$75k
30%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
57%
Work From Home
43%

Commute Time

15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
39%

1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%
About Wasola, MO

Wasola is a city in Missouri, located in Ozark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 257 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.6 years.