City

Theodosia, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Ozark County  ·  Missouri

👥1,383Population
💰$36,903Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂59.1Median Age
🏠$185,600Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓17.6%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊9.6%Unemployment▲ 95% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Other: 5.4%Race
White93.7%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
4%
18–24
10%
25–44
13%
45–64
37%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty22.5% ▲ 125% above avg
College Grads17.6% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 95% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.9%)
HS Graduate359 (35.9%)
Some College201 (20.1%)
Associates254 (25.4%)
Bachelors118 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree58 (5.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 20.1%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 5.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College20.1%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate5.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,903 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$185,600 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$579/mo
Total Housing Units1,063
Vacant Units408

Income Distribution

Under $25k
42%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Theodosia, MO

Theodosia is a city in Missouri, located in Ozark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,383 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.1 years.

Economically, Theodosia is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,903 is well below the national average. Approximately 22.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Theodosia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $579 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Theodosia is less-educated. 17.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.71%).

Theodosia, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Theodosia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65761 1,383 $36,903 $185,600 $579 9.6% 17.6% 89.5%