City

Valley Park, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Louis County  ·  Missouri

👥8,423Population
💰$62,023Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$231,700Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓57.0%College Grads▲ 47% above avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 30% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.3%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 6.7%Asian: 2.4%Other: 3.4%Race
White83.3%
Hispanic4.3%
Black6.7%
Asian2.4%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.97
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads57.0% ▲ 47% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,050 (18.6%)
Some College548 (9.7%)
Associates814 (14.4%)
Bachelors397 (7%)
Graduate Degree2,830 (50%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 18.6%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 50%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad18.6%
Some College9.7%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate50.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50.9%Renter: 49.2%Tenure
Owner50.9%
Renter49.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
44%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,023 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$231,700 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,319/mo
Total Housing Units4,209
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
53%
About Valley Park, MO

Valley Park is a city in Missouri, located in St. Louis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,423 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, Valley Park is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,023 is below the national average. Approximately 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Valley Park is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,319 per month.

The population of Valley Park is well-educated. 57.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.25%).

Valley Park, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Valley Park
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63088 8,423 $62,023 $231,700 $1,319 6.4% 57.0% 50.9%