City

Tebbetts, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Callaway County  ·  Missouri

👥1,459Population
💰$74,503Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂51.2Median Age
🏠$309,800Median Home Value▲ 11% above avg
🎓25.1%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 50% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Asian: 1.6%Other: 0.9%Race
White97.5%
Asian1.6%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
14%
45–64
40%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty23.7% ▲ 137% above avg
College Grads25.1% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 50% above avg
HS Graduate513 (54.2%)
Some College88 (9.3%)
Associates108 (11.4%)
Bachelors91 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree147 (15.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 54.2%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
HS Grad54.2%
Some College9.3%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.9%Renter: 8.1%Tenure
Owner91.9%
Renter8.1%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,503 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$309,800 ▲ 11% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units505

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
2%
$50k–$75k
55%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
57%
About Tebbetts, MO

Tebbetts is a city in Missouri, located in Callaway County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,459 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.2 years.

Economically, Tebbetts is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,503 is near the national average. Approximately 23.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Tebbetts is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $309,800, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 91.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tebbetts is moderately educated. 25.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.46%).

Tebbetts, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Tebbetts
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65080 1,459 $74,503 $309,800 7.4% 25.1% 91.9%