City

Holts Summit, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Callaway County  ·  Missouri

👥9,994Population
💰$81,013Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂36.2Median Age
🏠$209,600Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓43.6%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 87% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 1.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 7%Race
White87.0%
Hispanic3.5%
Black1.9%
Asian0.3%
Other7.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads43.6% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma56 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,731 (27%)
Some College963 (15%)
Associates874 (13.6%)
Bachelors804 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree1,993 (31%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 15%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 31%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College15.0%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate31.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.6%Renter: 23.4%Tenure
Owner76.6%
Renter23.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,013 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$209,600 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$954/mo
Total Housing Units4,126
Vacant Units326

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Holts Summit, MO

Holts Summit is a city in Missouri, located in Callaway County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,994 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.2 years.

Economically, Holts Summit is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,013 is near the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Holts Summit is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $209,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $954 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Holts Summit is well-educated. 43.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.97%).

Holts Summit, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Holts Summit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65043 9,994 $81,013 $209,600 $954 0.7% 43.6% 76.6%