City

Rhineland, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Missouri

👥636Population
💰$58,375Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$173,600Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓24.1%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 86% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White98.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 86% below avg
HS Graduate169 (47.3%)
Some College73 (20.4%)
Associates29 (8.1%)
Bachelors28 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree58 (16.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
HS Grad47.3%
Some College20.4%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 15.9%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter15.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,375 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$173,600 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo
Total Housing Units427
Vacant Units200

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
60%
About Rhineland, MO

Rhineland is a city in Missouri, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 636 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.1 years.

Economically, Rhineland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,375 is below the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Rhineland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $173,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $883 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rhineland is less-educated. 24.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.9%).

Rhineland, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Rhineland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65069 636 $58,375 $173,600 $883 0.7% 24.1% 84.1%