City

Jonesburg, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Missouri

👥1,410Population
💰$66,528Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂53.4Median Age
🏠$207,500Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓17.8%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 85% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 2.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic1.5%
Black2.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads17.8% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 85% below avg
No HS Diploma40 (4%)
HS Graduate451 (45.4%)
Some College259 (26.1%)
Associates67 (6.7%)
Bachelors49 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree128 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 4%HS Grad: 45.4%Some College: 26.1%Associates: 6.7%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS4.0%
HS Grad45.4%
Some College26.1%
Associates6.7%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.9%Renter: 29.1%Tenure
Owner70.9%
Renter29.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,528 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$207,500 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$911/mo
Total Housing Units656
Vacant Units123

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
30%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Jonesburg, MO

Jonesburg is a city in Missouri, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,410 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.4 years.

Economically, Jonesburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,528 is near the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Jonesburg is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $207,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $911 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jonesburg is less-educated. 17.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.84%).

Jonesburg, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Jonesburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63351 1,410 $66,528 $207,500 $911 0.7% 17.8% 70.9%