City

Liberal, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Barton County  ·  Missouri

👥1,453Population
💰$54,250Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$108,000Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓32.2%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 75% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.2%Hispanic: 5.3%Other: 7.3%Race
White86.2%
Hispanic5.3%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
20%
45–64
35%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.5%)
HS Graduate345 (35.8%)
Some College169 (17.5%)
Associates135 (14%)
Bachelors106 (11%)
Graduate Degree204 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College17.5%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,250 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$108,000 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo
Total Housing Units757
Vacant Units162

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
15%

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
22%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%
About Liberal, MO

Liberal is a city in Missouri, located in Barton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,453 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.