US ZIP Code
64762

Liberal, MO

Barton County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,453 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $54,250 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $108,000 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 32.2% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 8.6% Unemployment
▲ 75% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64762
CityLiberal
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyBarton County
Area Code417
Elevation979 ft
Latitude37.546659
Longitude-94.501483
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (724) Female 50.2% (729) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.2%Hispanic: 5.3%Other: 7.3%Race
White86.2%
Hispanic5.3%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
20%
45–64
35%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.5%)
HS Graduate345 (35.8%)
Some College169 (17.5%)
Associates135 (14%)
Bachelors106 (11%)
Graduate Degree204 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College17.5%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,250 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$108,000 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units757
Vacant Units162
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units757
Vacant162
Owner Occupied79.7%
Renter Occupied20.3%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64762 is in Liberal, MO, in Barton County.
ZIP code 64762 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64762 is in Barton County, MO.
ZIP 64762 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64762 is 1,453 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64762 is $54,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64762 is $108,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64762

ZIP code 64762 is located in Liberal, Missouri, within Barton County. With a population of 1,453, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 64762 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64762 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $108,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 64762 is primarily White (86.17%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.6%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64762 stands at 8.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 64762 in Liberal, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,453 residents, a median household income of $54,250, and a median home value of $108,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.