City

Gray Summit, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Franklin County  ·  Missouri

👥977Population
💰$71,094Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂29.5Median Age
🏠$138,200Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.6%Black: 4.3%Other: 24.2%Race
White71.6%
Black4.3%
Other24.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
21%
5–17
18%
18–24
2%
25–44
26%
45–64
19%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.48
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
HS Graduate198 (42.5%)
Some College95 (20.4%)
Associates38 (8.2%)
Bachelors61 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree74 (15.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 15.9%Edu
HS Grad42.5%
Some College20.4%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate15.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$100k–$150k
52%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,094 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$138,200 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units319
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
53%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Gray Summit, MO

Gray Summit is a city in Missouri, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 977 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.5 years.

Economically, Gray Summit is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,094 is near the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Gray Summit is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $138,200, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gray Summit is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (71.55%).

Gray Summit, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Gray Summit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63039 977 $71,094 $138,200 0.0% 29.0% 89.0%