City

Glencoe, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Louis County  ·  Missouri

👥7,132Population
💰$187,906Median HH Income▲ 146% above avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$537,800Median Home Value▲ 93% above avg
🎓67.8%College Grads▲ 75% above avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 1%Asian: 3.7%Other: 1.8%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic2.2%
Black1.0%
Asian3.7%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.85
Below Poverty1.5% ▼ 85% below avg
College Grads67.8% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (0.5%)
HS Graduate768 (17.1%)
Some College164 (3.7%)
Associates492 (11%)
Bachelors232 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree2,808 (62.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 17.1%Some College: 3.7%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 62.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad17.1%
Some College3.7%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate62.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95%Renter: 5%Tenure
Owner95.0%
Renter5.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$187,906 ▲ 146% above avg
Median Home Value$537,800 ▲ 93% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,153/mo
Total Housing Units2,753
Vacant Units249

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
3%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
52%
About Glencoe, MO

Glencoe is a city in Missouri, located in St. Louis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,132 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46 years.

Economically, Glencoe is a affluent community. The median household income of $187,906 is more than double the national average. Approximately 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Glencoe is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $537,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,153 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glencoe is highly educated. 67.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.51%).

Glencoe, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Glencoe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63038 7,132 $187,906 $537,800 $2,153 2.7% 67.8% 95.0%