County

Wayne County, MO

12 ZIP codes  ·  12 cities  ·  Missouri

👥12,106Population
💰$50,573Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$121,150Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊7.9%Unemployment▲ 62% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 5.1%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic3.0%
Black0.5%
Asian0.5%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty24.6% ▲ 146% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma93 (1.2%)
HS Graduate3,219 (42.6%)
Some College1,185 (15.7%)
Associates1,420 (18.8%)
Bachelors665 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree983 (13%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 42.6%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 18.8%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad42.6%
Some College15.7%
Associates18.8%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,573 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$121,149 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$612/mo
Total Housing Units7,249
Vacant Units2,192

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
26%

1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%
About Wayne County, MO

Wayne County is located in Missouri and encompasses 12 ZIP codes spanning 12 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,106 residents. With a median age of 43.95, it is a middle-aged county.

Wayne County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $50,573 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.9%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 24.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Wayne County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $121,149 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $612. Homeownership rates are high at 77.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Wayne County are primarily White (92.2%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Wayne County, MO is a working-class area in Missouri. The 12 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Wayne County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
63944 Greenville 1,499 $67,804 $144,700 $450 7.8% 13.7%
63951 Lowndes 170 $27,692 0.0% 13.9%
63952 Mill Spring 316 $37,391 1.0% 22.0%
63956 Patterson 625 $55,769 $176,600 $625 12.4% 27.5%
63957 Piedmont 5,068 $40,436 $114,300 $620 5.9% 26.1%
63964 Silva 664 $38,852 7.0% 33.7%
63966 Wappapello 2,183 $56,364 $116,400 $669 15.1% 14.1%
63967 Williamsville 1,416 $68,581 $104,900 $664 6.1% 24.4%