US ZIP Code
63966

Wappapello, MO

Wayne County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,183 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $56,364 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 52.4 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $116,400 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 14.1% College Grads
▼ 64% below avg
📊 15.1% Unemployment
▲ 208% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63966
CityWappapello
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyWayne County
Area Code235/573
Elevation541 ft
Latitude36.961482
Longitude-90.265681
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29223
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.0% (1,267) Female 42.0% (916) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.8%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 0.7%Other: 12.9%Race
White84.8%
Hispanic0.1%
Black0.7%
Other12.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
40%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.4 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty26.3% ▲ 163% above avg
College Grads14.1% ▼ 64% below avg
Unemployment15.1% ▲ 208% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate653 (44.8%)
Some College309 (21.2%)
Associates287 (19.7%)
Bachelors127 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree78 (5.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 44.8%Some College: 21.2%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 5.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad44.8%
Some College21.2%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate5.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.6%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,364 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,400 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$669/mo ↓ 26% since 2019
Total Units1,512
Vacant Units594
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,512
Vacant594
Owner Occupied84.4%
Renter Occupied15.6%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63966 is in Wappapello, MO, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 63966 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63966 is in Wayne County, MO.
ZIP 63966 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63966 is 2,183 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63966 is $56,364 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63966 is $116,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63966

ZIP code 63966 is located in Wappapello, Missouri, within Wayne County. With a population of 2,183, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.4 years. Economically, 63966 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,364 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63966 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $669 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 63966 is primarily White (84.75%). Residents are less-educated — 14.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.3%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63966 stands at 15.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 63966 in Wappapello, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,183 residents, a median household income of $56,364, and a median home value of $116,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.