County

McDonald County, MO

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Missouri

👥21,557Population
💰$49,593Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$133,920Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓23.7%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 47% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.6%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 1%Other: 10.7%Race
White67.6%
Hispanic13.3%
Black2.3%
Asian1.0%
Other10.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma365 (3%)
HS Graduate5,195 (42.1%)
Some College2,041 (16.5%)
Associates1,777 (14.4%)
Bachelors1,128 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree1,827 (14.8%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 14.8%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College16.5%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate14.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.3%Renter: 34.7%Tenure
Owner65.3%
Renter34.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,593 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$133,920 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$741/mo
Total Housing Units8,837
Vacant Units1,064

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About McDonald County, MO

McDonald County is located in Missouri and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 21,557 residents. With a median age of 38.27, it is a middle-aged county.

McDonald County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $49,593 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.2%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in McDonald County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $133,920 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $741. Homeownership rates are high at 65.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of McDonald County are majority White (67.62%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

McDonald County, MO is a working-class area in Missouri. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in McDonald County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
64831 Anderson 6,288 $58,589 $147,700 $777 4.1% 26.0%
64843 Goodman 3,193 $51,509 $112,900 $780 2.4% 24.0%
64847 Lanagan 342 $36,000 $55,000 $463 0.0% 25.4%
64854 Noel 4,867 $41,173 $92,400 $752 10.9% 20.4%
64856 Pineville 4,154 $49,148 $173,600 $757 7.9% 23.8%
64861 Rocky Comfort 1,151 $45,208 $158,300 $561 20.0% 36.6%
64863 South West City 1,403 $38,482 $150,000 $622 9.6% 16.0%
64868 Tiff City 151 $85,573 $94,800 0.0% 0.0%