City

Walnut Grove, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Redwood County  ·  Minnesota

👥1,203Population
💰$65,614Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂35.4Median Age
🏠$126,300Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 73% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.4%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 0.3%Asian: 28.9%Other: 4.4%Race
White59.4%
Hispanic4.4%
Black0.3%
Asian28.9%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty19.5% ▲ 95% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
No HS Diploma58 (7.8%)
HS Graduate207 (27.7%)
Some College102 (13.7%)
Associates153 (20.5%)
Bachelors88 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree139 (18.6%)

Education

No HS: 7.8%HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 20.5%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
No HS7.8%
HS Grad27.7%
Some College13.7%
Associates20.5%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.2%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.2%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,614 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$126,300 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$607/mo
Total Housing Units562
Vacant Units89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
62%
About Walnut Grove, MN

Walnut Grove is a city in Minnesota, located in Redwood County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,203 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.4 years.

Economically, Walnut Grove is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,614 is near the national average. Approximately 19.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Walnut Grove is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $607 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Walnut Grove is moderately educated. 30.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (59.35%).

Walnut Grove, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Walnut Grove
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56180 1,203 $65,614 $126,300 $607 1.3% 30.4% 73.2%