City

Stacy, MN

2 ZIP codes  ·  Chisago County  ·  Minnesota

👥8,840Population
💰$111,484Median HH Income▲ 46% above avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$335,400Median Home Value▲ 20% above avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 56% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.7%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.7%Other: 6.3%Race
White86.7%
Hispanic4.4%
Black0.3%
Asian1.7%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma43 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,138 (34.7%)
Some College948 (15.4%)
Associates1,122 (18.2%)
Bachelors823 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree1,084 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College15.4%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,484 ▲ 46% above avg
Median Home Value$335,400 ▲ 20% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,547/mo
Total Housing Units3,377
Vacant Units120

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%
About Stacy, MN

Stacy is a city in Minnesota, located in Chisago County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 8,840 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Stacy is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,484 is above the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Stacy is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $335,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,547 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stacy is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.74%).

Stacy, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Stacy
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55079 8,840 $111,484 $335,400 $1,547 2.2% 31.0% 92.7%