City

Sabin, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Clay County  ·  Minnesota

👥1,330Population
💰$101,477Median HH Income▲ 33% above avg
🎂37.6Median Age
🏠$268,200Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓52.7%College Grads▲ 36% above avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 75% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 3.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic3.5%
Asian0.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
26%
18–24
2%
25–44
32%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.74
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads52.7% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.5%)
HS Graduate148 (17.3%)
Some College112 (13.1%)
Associates141 (16.5%)
Bachelors172 (20.1%)
Graduate Degree279 (32.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 20.1%Graduate: 32.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad17.3%
Some College13.1%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors20.1%
Graduate32.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.4%Renter: 5.6%Tenure
Owner94.4%
Renter5.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,477 ▲ 33% above avg
Median Home Value$268,200 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$780/mo
Total Housing Units499
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%
About Sabin, MN

Sabin is a city in Minnesota, located in Clay County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,330 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.6 years.

Economically, Sabin is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,477 is above the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Sabin is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $268,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $780 per month. Homeownership is high at 94.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sabin is well-educated. 52.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.23%).

Sabin, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Sabin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56580 1,330 $101,477 $268,200 $780 1.2% 52.7% 94.4%