City

Pillager, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Minnesota

👥3,452Population
💰$79,236Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$262,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.2%)
HS Graduate647 (27.2%)
Some College365 (15.3%)
Associates429 (18%)
Bachelors353 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree581 (24.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 24.4%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College15.3%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate24.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.9%Renter: 12.1%Tenure
Owner87.9%
Renter12.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,236 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$262,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,008/mo
Total Housing Units1,684
Vacant Units287

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
58%
About Pillager, MN

Pillager is a city in Minnesota, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,452 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Pillager is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,236 is near the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pillager is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $262,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,008 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pillager is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.74%).

Pillager, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Pillager
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56473 3,452 $79,236 $262,500 $1,008 4.5% 39.2% 87.9%