City

Oslo, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Marshall County  ·  Minnesota

👥572Population
💰$77,222Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.1Median Age
🏠$135,100Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓33.9%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 75% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.2%Hispanic: 18.9%Other: 0.9%Race
White80.2%
Hispanic18.9%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
25%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
19%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty1.1% ▼ 90% below avg
College Grads33.9% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
HS Graduate121 (35.4%)
Some College38 (11.1%)
Associates67 (19.6%)
Bachelors71 (20.8%)
Graduate Degree45 (13.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 20.8%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
HS Grad35.4%
Some College11.1%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors20.8%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88%Renter: 12.1%Tenure
Owner88.0%
Renter12.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,222 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$135,100 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$933/mo
Total Housing Units244
Vacant Units20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
34%

1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%
About Oslo, MN

Oslo is a city in Minnesota, located in Marshall County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 572 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.1 years.