City

Olivia, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Renville County  ·  Minnesota

👥2,962Population
💰$69,265Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$178,900Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓35.8%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 9.7%Black: 2.6%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.4%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic9.7%
Black2.6%
Asian0.5%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads35.8% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (1.5%)
HS Graduate623 (31.9%)
Some College238 (12.2%)
Associates363 (18.6%)
Bachelors284 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree415 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College12.2%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,265 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$178,900 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$765/mo
Total Housing Units1,422
Vacant Units212

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
59%
About Olivia, MN

Olivia is a city in Minnesota, located in Renville County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,962 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.

Economically, Olivia is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,265 is near the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Olivia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $178,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $765 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Olivia is moderately educated. 35.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (83.76%).

Olivia, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Olivia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56277 2,962 $69,265 $178,900 $765 3.2% 35.8% 68.1%