City

Maynard, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Chippewa County  ·  Minnesota

👥937Population
💰$72,813Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂50.2Median Age
🏠$154,000Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓40.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Hispanic: 0.5%Other: 1.1%Race
White97.8%
Hispanic0.5%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads40.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.6%)
HS Graduate238 (33.9%)
Some College62 (8.8%)
Associates115 (16.4%)
Bachelors182 (25.9%)
Graduate Degree102 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 25.9%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College8.8%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors25.9%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,813 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$154,000 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$750/mo
Total Housing Units453
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%
About Maynard, MN

Maynard is a city in Minnesota, located in Chippewa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 937 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.2 years.

Economically, Maynard is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,813 is near the national average. Approximately 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Maynard is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $154,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $750 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maynard is well-educated. 40.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.76%).

Maynard, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Maynard
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56260 937 $72,813 $154,000 $750 3.0% 40.4% 76.7%