City

Maple Plain, MN

11 ZIP codes  ·  Hennepin County  ·  Minnesota

👥7,068Population
💰$129,508Median HH Income▲ 70% above avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$573,700Median Home Value▲ 106% above avg
🎓64.7%College Grads▲ 67% above avg
📊0.6%Unemployment▼ 88% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.8% Female 46.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 1.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.3%Race
White91.1%
Hispanic1.9%
Black1.4%
Asian1.2%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads64.7% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 88% below avg
No HS Diploma47 (1%)
HS Graduate802 (17.6%)
Some College268 (5.9%)
Associates491 (10.8%)
Bachelors332 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree2,614 (57.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 17.6%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 57.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad17.6%
Some College5.9%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate57.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.6%Renter: 15.4%Tenure
Owner84.6%
Renter15.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
53%

Financials

Median HH Income$129,508 ▲ 70% above avg
Median Home Value$573,700 ▲ 106% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,203/mo
Total Housing Units2,649
Vacant Units96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Maple Plain, MN

Maple Plain is a city in Minnesota, located in Hennepin County. The city spans 11 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 7,068 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Maple Plain is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $129,508 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Maple Plain is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $573,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,203 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maple Plain is highly educated. 64.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.13%).

Maple Plain, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota. Spread across 11 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Maple Plain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55359 7,068 $129,508 $573,700 $1,203 0.6% 64.7% 84.6%