City

Loretto, MN

6 ZIP codes  ·  Hennepin County  ·  Minnesota

👥3,704Population
💰$147,256Median HH Income▲ 93% above avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$491,200Median Home Value▲ 76% above avg
🎓59.2%College Grads▲ 53% above avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 89% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.6%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic2.5%
Black1.5%
Asian0.5%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.96
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads59.2% ▲ 53% above avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 89% below avg
HS Graduate428 (17.5%)
Some College186 (7.6%)
Associates386 (15.8%)
Bachelors223 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree1,225 (50%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.5%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 50%Edu
HS Grad17.5%
Some College7.6%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate50.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.1%Renter: 9%Tenure
Owner91.1%
Renter9.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$147,256 ▲ 93% above avg
Median Home Value$491,200 ▲ 76% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,146/mo
Total Housing Units1,284
Vacant Units32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
55%
About Loretto, MN

Loretto is a city in Minnesota, located in Hennepin County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 3,704 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.1 years.

Economically, Loretto is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $147,256 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Loretto is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $491,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,146 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Loretto is well-educated. 59.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.71%).

Loretto, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Loretto
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55357 3,704 $147,256 $491,200 $1,146 0.5% 59.2% 91.1%