City

Jordan, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Scott County  ·  Minnesota

👥10,426Population
💰$112,923Median HH Income▲ 48% above avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$379,700Median Home Value▲ 36% above avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.2%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.9%Race
White89.2%
Hispanic4.8%
Black1.3%
Asian0.8%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
27%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.07
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma46 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,598 (25%)
Some College995 (15.5%)
Associates850 (13.3%)
Bachelors1,046 (16.3%)
Graduate Degree1,866 (29.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 16.3%Graduate: 29.2%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College15.5%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors16.3%
Graduate29.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,923 ▲ 48% above avg
Median Home Value$379,700 ▲ 36% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,128/mo
Total Housing Units3,503
Vacant Units122

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
57%
About Jordan, MN

Jordan is a city in Minnesota, located in Scott County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,426 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Jordan is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,923 is above the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Jordan is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $379,700, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,128 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jordan is well-educated. 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.19%).

Jordan, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Jordan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55352 10,426 $112,923 $379,700 $1,128 3.6% 45.5% 88.5%