City

Janesville, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Waseca County  ·  Minnesota

👥4,203Population
💰$82,813Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$223,900Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓46.1%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.7%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.5%
Asian0.2%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads46.1% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (1%)
HS Graduate728 (27%)
Some College333 (12.4%)
Associates364 (13.5%)
Bachelors499 (18.5%)
Graduate Degree744 (27.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 18.5%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College12.4%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors18.5%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,813 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$223,900 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units1,762
Vacant Units127

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Janesville, MN

Janesville is a city in Minnesota, located in Waseca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,203 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Janesville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,813 is near the national average. Approximately 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Janesville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $223,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Janesville is well-educated. 46.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.29%).

Janesville, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Janesville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56048 4,203 $82,813 $223,900 $850 3.0% 46.1% 87.4%