City

Hendricks, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Lincoln County  ·  Minnesota

👥1,231Population
💰$59,271Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂54.4Median Age
🏠$210,300Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓36.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.7%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.7%
Asian0.5%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads36.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate295 (34.2%)
Some College103 (11.9%)
Associates149 (17.3%)
Bachelors109 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree205 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 34.2%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad34.2%
Some College11.9%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,271 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$210,300 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$663/mo
Total Housing Units781
Vacant Units184

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
65%
About Hendricks, MN

Hendricks is a city in Minnesota, located in Lincoln County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,231 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.4 years.

Economically, Hendricks is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,271 is below the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hendricks is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $210,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $663 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hendricks is moderately educated. 36.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.91%).

Hendricks, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Hendricks
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56136 1,231 $59,271 $210,300 $663 1.8% 36.4% 83.6%