City

Hanska, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Brown County  ·  Minnesota

👥1,046Population
💰$79,107Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.8Median Age
🏠$185,700Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 85% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 0.7%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.4%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic0.7%
Asian0.5%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
20%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 85% below avg
HS Graduate291 (42.2%)
Some College64 (9.3%)
Associates121 (17.5%)
Bachelors100 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree114 (16.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
HS Grad42.2%
Some College9.3%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,107 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$185,700 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo
Total Housing Units471
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
70%
About Hanska, MN

Hanska is a city in Minnesota, located in Brown County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,046 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.8 years.

Economically, Hanska is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,107 is near the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hanska is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $817 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hanska is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.42%).

Hanska, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Hanska
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56041 1,046 $79,107 $185,700 $817 0.8% 31.0% 87.3%