City

Glencoe, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  McLeod County  ·  Minnesota

👥8,266Population
💰$73,314Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$235,600Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.2%Hispanic: 14.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.6%Race
White83.2%
Hispanic14.1%
Black0.2%
Asian0.6%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,085 (39.2%)
Some College704 (13.3%)
Associates971 (18.3%)
Bachelors855 (16.1%)
Graduate Degree687 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 16.1%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College13.3%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors16.1%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
40%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,314 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$235,600 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$921/mo
Total Housing Units3,423
Vacant Units159

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%
About Glencoe, MN

Glencoe is a city in Minnesota, located in McLeod County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,266 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.6 years.

Economically, Glencoe is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,314 is near the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Glencoe is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $235,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $921 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glencoe is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (83.23%).

Glencoe, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Glencoe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55336 8,266 $73,314 $235,600 $921 3.1% 29.0% 77.8%