County

Houston County, MN

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥19,686Population
💰$76,698Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂45.6Median Age
🏠$224,934Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓46.7%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Other: 3%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.4%
Asian1.4%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads46.7% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma83 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,369 (31.9%)
Some College1,220 (8.9%)
Associates1,606 (11.7%)
Bachelors2,542 (18.5%)
Graduate Degree3,897 (28.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 18.5%Graduate: 28.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College8.9%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors18.5%
Graduate28.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,698 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$224,934 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$905/mo
Total Housing Units9,133
Vacant Units714

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Houston County, MN

Houston County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 19,686 residents. With a median age of 45.6, it is a mature county.

Houston County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $76,697 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.9%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.2% is well below the national average.

Housing in Houston County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $224,934 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $905. Homeownership rates are high at 84.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Houston County are primarily White (93.97%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 46.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Houston County, MN is a middle-income area in Minnesota. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Houston County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
55919 Brownsville 1,008 $70,962 $202,200 $675 2.8% 34.3%
55921 Caledonia 4,793 $76,679 $189,600 $825 1.9% 45.3%
55931 Eitzen 414 $76,875 $142,500 $539 1.9% 41.7%
55941 Hokah 1,084 $71,607 $209,100 $913 1.2% 33.8%
55943 Houston 3,070 $69,896 $228,200 $808 3.5% 42.2%
55947 La Crescent 7,319 $85,464 $269,300 $1,015 0.5% 55.3%
55974 Spring Grove 1,998 $60,700 $179,300 $1,035 4.8% 39.9%