City

Bruno, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Pine County  ·  Minnesota

👥557Population
💰$49,091Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂54.8Median Age
🏠$159,600Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓38.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Black: 4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.6%Race
White93.0%
Black4.0%
Asian0.7%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.93
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads38.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.5%)
HS Graduate148 (36.8%)
Some College33 (8.2%)
Associates65 (16.2%)
Bachelors55 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree99 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College8.2%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92%Renter: 8%Tenure
Owner92.0%
Renter8.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,091 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$159,600 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,083/mo
Total Housing Units496
Vacant Units208

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
34%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
46%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
61%
About Bruno, MN

Bruno is a city in Minnesota, located in Pine County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 557 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.8 years.

Economically, Bruno is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,091 is below the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bruno is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $159,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,083 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bruno is moderately educated. 38.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93%).

Bruno, MN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Bruno
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55712 557 $49,091 $159,600 $1,083 2.6% 38.3% 92.0%