City

Bethel, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Anoka County  ·  Minnesota

👥4,756Population
💰$109,464Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂36.9Median Age
🏠$324,600Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓34.5%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 41% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Hispanic: 8.9%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.5%Race
White87.9%
Hispanic8.9%
Black0.1%
Asian0.4%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.84
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.5%)
HS Graduate962 (31.6%)
Some College472 (15.5%)
Associates547 (18%)
Bachelors570 (18.7%)
Graduate Degree480 (15.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 31.6%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 18.7%Graduate: 15.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad31.6%
Some College15.5%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors18.7%
Graduate15.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
53%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,464 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$324,600 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,791/mo
Total Housing Units1,750
Vacant Units84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
55%
About Bethel, MN

Bethel is a city in Minnesota, located in Anoka County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,756 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.9 years.

Economically, Bethel is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,464 is above the national average. Approximately 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Bethel is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $324,600, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,791 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bethel is moderately educated. 34.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.87%).

Bethel, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Bethel
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
55005 4,756 $109,464 $324,600 $1,791 6.9% 34.5% 89.0%