Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
| Below Poverty | 16.5% ▲ 65% above avg |
| College Grads | 28.3% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 31% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 8 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 443 (52.2%) |
| Some College | 79 (9.3%) |
| Associates | 79 (9.3%) |
| Bachelors | 83 (9.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 157 (18.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,397 ▼ 20% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $154,200 ▼ 45% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $909/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 712 |
| Vacant Units | 119 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Snover is a city in Michigan, located in Sanilac County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,444 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.2 years.
Economically, Snover is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,397 is below the national average. Approximately 16.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Snover is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $154,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $909 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Snover is moderately educated. 28.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.39%).
Snover, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48472 | 1,444 | $61,397 | $154,200 | $909 | 3.4% | 28.3% | 85.7% |