City

Croswell, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Sanilac County  ·  Michigan

👥6,172Population
💰$57,078Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$162,000Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓25.0%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 37% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.2%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 1.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White89.2%
Hispanic7.1%
Black1.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty12.0% ▲ 20% above avg
College Grads25.0% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma54 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,779 (44.7%)
Some College628 (15.8%)
Associates523 (13.1%)
Bachelors413 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree583 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 44.7%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad44.7%
Some College15.8%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,078 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$162,000 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$807/mo
Total Housing Units2,875
Vacant Units208

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
62%
About Croswell, MI

Croswell is a city in Michigan, located in Sanilac County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,172 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Croswell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,078 is below the national average. Approximately 12.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Croswell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $162,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $807 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Croswell is moderately educated. 25.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.16%).

Croswell, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Croswell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48422 6,172 $57,078 $162,000 $807 6.7% 25.0% 85.1%