City

Carsonville, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Sanilac County  ·  Michigan

👥2,309Population
💰$60,357Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$180,100Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓23.7%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.4%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads23.7% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.3%)
HS Graduate663 (42.6%)
Some College259 (16.6%)
Associates261 (16.8%)
Bachelors111 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree258 (16.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 42.6%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad42.6%
Some College16.6%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,357 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$180,100 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,018/mo
Total Housing Units1,293
Vacant Units307

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Carsonville, MI

Carsonville is a city in Michigan, located in Sanilac County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,309 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Carsonville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,357 is below the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Carsonville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $180,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,018 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Carsonville is less-educated. 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.57%).

Carsonville, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Carsonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48419 2,309 $60,357 $180,100 $1,018 5.5% 23.7% 86.0%