County

Monroe County, MI

18 ZIP codes  ·  17 cities  ·  Michigan

👥162,701Population
💰$78,330Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$220,345Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓37.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.5%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic4.3%
Black2.9%
Asian0.5%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma905 (0.8%)
HS Graduate34,568 (31.7%)
Some College16,533 (15.2%)
Associates16,570 (15.2%)
Bachelors13,293 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree27,105 (24.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 24.9%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College15.2%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate24.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,330 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$220,345 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,044/mo
Total Housing Units68,865
Vacant Units3,806

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Monroe County, MI

Monroe County is located in Michigan and encompasses 18 ZIP codes spanning 17 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 162,701 residents. With a median age of 43.02, it is a middle-aged county.

Monroe County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $78,330 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.1%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.4% is near the national average.

Housing in Monroe County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $220,345 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,043. Homeownership rates are high at 81.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Monroe County are primarily White (88.79%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Monroe County, MI is a middle-income area in Michigan. The 18 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Monroe County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
48117 Carleton 10,199 $76,600 $276,600 $1,081 9.3% 25.6%
48131 Dundee 8,306 $81,386 $246,300 $1,112 3.1% 47.3%
48133 Erie 6,711 $65,867 $181,400 $851 9.2% 35.0%
48140 Ida 3,370 $108,333 $246,000 $931 5.3% 35.1%
48145 La Salle 2,917 $80,357 $227,700 $1,038 2.7% 36.6%
48144 Lambertville 10,275 $97,371 $241,200 $1,116 3.1% 42.3%
48157 Luna Pier 1,204 $51,830 $176,000 $397 3.6% 33.1%
48159 Maybee 2,637 $69,191 $236,300 $1,012 5.7% 30.2%
48160 Milan 14,308 $99,383 $251,800 $1,097 5.4% 41.0%
48161 Monroe 26,556 $65,517 $173,200 $955 7.2% 30.5%
48162 Monroe 28,275 $68,801 $192,200 $912 4.3% 37.1%
48166 Newport 13,746 $70,923 $217,000 $1,203 5.2% 31.7%
49267 Ottawa Lake 3,947 $96,389 $244,500 $858 2.4% 35.7%
49270 Petersburg 5,728 $89,412 $269,700 $761 3.6% 42.9%
48177 Samaria 464 $85,905 $181,500 0.0% 16.9%
48179 South Rockwood 3,353 $78,750 $232,900 $1,328 5.4% 30.0%
48182 Temperance 20,705 $83,155 $239,800 $1,306 3.3% 47.1%