| ZIP Code | 48161 |
|---|---|
| City | Monroe |
| State | Michigan (MI) |
| County | Monroe County |
| Area Code | 734 |
| Elevation | 616 ft |
| Latitude | 41.907183 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -83.472489 |
| Timezone | Detroit (DST) |
| FIPS | 26115 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.6 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.27 |
| Below Poverty | 16.2% ▲ 62% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.5% ▼ 21% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.2% ▲ 47% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 261 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,018 (33.6%) |
| Some College | 3,100 (17.3%) |
| Associates | 3,051 (17.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,858 (10.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,605 (20.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $65,517 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $173,200 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $955/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 12,015 |
| Vacant Units | 581 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 12,015 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 581 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
ZIP code 48161 is located in Monroe, Michigan, within Monroe County. With a population of 26,556, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 48161 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,517 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 48161 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $173,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $955 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.
The population of 48161 is primarily White (85.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 48161 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 48161 in Monroe, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,556 residents, a median household income of $65,517, and a median home value of $173,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.