County

Clinton County, MI

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Michigan

👥58,688Population
💰$87,251Median HH Income▲ 14% above avg
🎂42.8Median Age
🏠$244,838Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓44.6%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.5%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.1%
Asian0.4%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma276 (0.7%)
HS Graduate10,650 (26.6%)
Some College4,658 (11.6%)
Associates6,604 (16.5%)
Bachelors5,428 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree12,492 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 26.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad26.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,251 ▲ 14% above avg
Median Home Value$244,838 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$991/mo
Total Housing Units23,845
Vacant Units872

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%
About Clinton County, MI

Clinton County is located in Michigan and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 58,688 residents. With a median age of 42.76, it is a middle-aged county.

Clinton County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $87,251 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.5% is well below the national average.

Housing in Clinton County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $244,838 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $991. Homeownership rates are high at 84.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Clinton County are primarily White (90.53%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Clinton County, MI is a middle-income area in Michigan. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Clinton County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
48808 Bath 6,424 $82,910 $243,600 $1,246 3.4% 53.8%
48820 Dewitt 18,109 $106,651 $318,400 $1,098 2.8% 57.9%
48822 Eagle 2,410 $91,429 $282,900 $1,332 1.3% 40.2%
48831 Elsie 3,282 $61,800 $155,400 $805 10.0% 30.0%
48835 Fowler 2,646 $80,160 $202,000 $793 1.7% 38.2%
48853 Maple Rapids 701 $50,000 $109,900 $432 0.9% 15.9%
48866 Ovid 4,375 $64,070 $158,500 $868 2.9% 25.8%
48879 Saint Johns 18,472 $78,845 $215,100 $884 4.5% 37.3%
48894 Westphalia 2,269 $110,000 $250,400 $839 2.4% 50.3%