City

Fowler, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  Michigan

👥2,646Population
💰$80,160Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$202,000Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 1.8%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.5%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic1.8%
Asian0.3%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.3%)
HS Graduate461 (26.3%)
Some College242 (13.8%)
Associates375 (21.4%)
Bachelors195 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree473 (27%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 21.4%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 27%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College13.8%
Associates21.4%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.8%Renter: 9.2%Tenure
Owner90.8%
Renter9.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,160 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$202,000 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$793/mo
Total Housing Units1,119
Vacant Units66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%
About Fowler, MI

Fowler is a city in Michigan, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,646 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Fowler is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,160 is near the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fowler is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $202,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $793 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fowler is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.43%).

Fowler, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Fowler
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48835 2,646 $80,160 $202,000 $793 1.7% 38.2% 90.8%