City

Beaver Island, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Charlevoix County  ·  Michigan

👥752Population
💰$70,000Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂62.9Median Age
🏠$322,400Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓55.1%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 52% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.4%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.5%
Asian0.7%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
5%
18–24
2%
25–44
11%
45–64
26%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.94
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 52% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.7%)
HS Graduate105 (17.7%)
Some College46 (7.8%)
Associates111 (18.7%)
Bachelors48 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree279 (47%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 17.7%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 47%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad17.7%
Some College7.8%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate47.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.3%Renter: 6.7%Tenure
Owner93.3%
Renter6.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$322,400 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo
Total Housing Units966
Vacant Units578

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
74%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%
About Beaver Island, MI

Beaver Island is a city in Michigan, located in Charlevoix County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 752 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.9 years.

Economically, Beaver Island is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,000 is near the national average. Approximately 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Beaver Island is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $322,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $817 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beaver Island is well-educated. 55.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.95%).

Beaver Island, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Beaver Island
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49782 752 $70,000 $322,400 $817 7.4% 55.1% 93.3%