City

West Wareham, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

👥4,498Population
💰$61,735Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂48.6Median Age
🏠$348,500Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 32% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.7% Female 57.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Black: 2%Asian: 1%Other: 9.8%Race
White82.3%
Black2.0%
Asian1.0%
Other9.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty18.3% ▲ 83% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,455 (47.5%)
Some College298 (9.7%)
Associates475 (15.5%)
Bachelors202 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree612 (20%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 20%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad47.5%
Some College9.7%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate20.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,735 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$348,500 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,928
Vacant Units108

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About West Wareham, MA

West Wareham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Plymouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,498 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.6 years.

Economically, West Wareham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,735 is below the national average. Approximately 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in West Wareham is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $348,500, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Wareham is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (82.3%).

West Wareham, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in West Wareham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02576 4,498 $61,735 $348,500 6.5% 26.6% 84.3%