City

Rowe, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Franklin County  ·  Massachusetts

👥574Population
💰$89,375Median HH Income▲ 17% above avg
🎂43.8Median Age
🏠$271,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓43.5%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.1%Hispanic: 2.6%Asian: 0.4%Other: 8.4%Race
White86.1%
Hispanic2.6%
Asian0.4%
Other8.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (1.5%)
HS Graduate106 (27.1%)
Some College57 (14.6%)
Associates52 (13.3%)
Bachelors47 (12%)
Graduate Degree123 (31.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 27.1%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 31.5%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad27.1%
Some College14.6%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate31.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,375 ▲ 17% above avg
Median Home Value$271,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,536/mo
Total Housing Units290
Vacant Units73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
61%
About Rowe, MA

Rowe is a city in Massachusetts, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 574 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.8 years.

Economically, Rowe is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,375 is above the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Rowe is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $271,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,536 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rowe is well-educated. 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.06%).

Rowe, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Rowe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01367 574 $89,375 $271,100 $1,536 2.4% 43.5% 88.5%