City

Raynham, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Bristol County  ·  Massachusetts

👥15,337Population
💰$119,550Median HH Income▲ 57% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$507,500Median Home Value▲ 82% above avg
🎓52.4%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 5.3%Asian: 2.2%Other: 4.5%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic2.4%
Black5.3%
Asian2.2%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma255 (2.5%)
HS Graduate2,334 (22.9%)
Some College1,076 (10.6%)
Associates1,182 (11.6%)
Bachelors1,029 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree4,299 (42.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 22.9%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 42.3%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad22.9%
Some College10.6%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate42.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.6%Renter: 23.4%Tenure
Owner76.6%
Renter23.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$119,550 ▲ 57% above avg
Median Home Value$507,500 ▲ 82% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,671/mo
Total Housing Units6,089
Vacant Units158

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Raynham, MA

Raynham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Bristol County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,337 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Raynham is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $119,550 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Raynham is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $507,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,671 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Raynham is well-educated. 52.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (82.85%).

Raynham, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Raynham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02767 15,337 $119,550 $507,500 $1,671 5.5% 52.4% 76.6%