City

Onset, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

👥1,658Population
💰$58,594Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂58.4Median Age
🏠$426,900Median Home Value▲ 53% above avg
🎓24.1%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊14.4%Unemployment▲ 194% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.0% Female 41.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.7%Hispanic: 18.6%Black: 3.2%Other: 11.6%Race
White63.7%
Hispanic18.6%
Black3.2%
Other11.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
8%
18–24
3%
25–44
19%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.84
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment14.4% ▲ 194% above avg
HS Graduate709 (55.7%)
Some College32 (2.5%)
Associates226 (17.7%)
Bachelors91 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree216 (17%)

Education

HS Grad: 55.7%Some College: 2.5%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 17%Edu
HS Grad55.7%
Some College2.5%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
81%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,594 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$426,900 ▲ 53% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,482/mo
Total Housing Units1,766
Vacant Units876

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
6%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
14%
1940s–1950s
16%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%
About Onset, MA

Onset is a city in Massachusetts, located in Plymouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,658 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.4 years.

Economically, Onset is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,594 is below the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Onset is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $426,900, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,482 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Onset is less-educated. 24.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (63.69%).

Onset, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Onset
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02558 1,658 $58,594 $426,900 $1,482 14.4% 24.1% 85.6%